Amazon FBM Profit Calculator

Know your fees. Price smarter. Keep more profit.

1. Set your details

Additional costs & discounts +

Amazon options

2. Your results

Net payout

$30.58

Your profit

$15.08

Margin

41.9%

Where every dollar goes

Profit $15.08Fees $5.40Costs $15.50
$35.98order total
  • Profit$15.08
  • Platform fees$5.40
  • Your costs$15.50

Break-even achieved

Your price covers all fees and costs.

Test three price points

Option A · −15%

$25.49

Profit $11.26 · 36%

Option B · current

$29.99

Profit $15.08 · 42%

Option C · +15%

$34.49

Profit $18.91 · 47%

Profit per sale only — higher prices may convert fewer buyers.

Amazon fee schedule

Rate card · 2026-10

Fee type Rate Fixed
Referral fee 8%–20% $0.30 min
FBA fulfillment — ~$3.86+
Professional plan — $39.99/mo

Source: Amazon selling fees

Worked example

Item price
$29.99
Buyer shipping
$5.99
Referral fee
$5.40
Total costs
$15.50
Net profit
$15.08 (41.9%)

FAQ

Does Amazon charge fees on customer shipping?⌄

Yes. Transaction and payment processing fees are levied against the entire transaction total, including buyer-paid shipping and any gift wrap options.

What is the minimum selling price to avoid losing money (break-even)?⌄

The break-even threshold is the exact price at which revenue covers product cost, packaging, shipping, ad spend and all platform percentage and flat fees. FeeOrbit computes it live in the results card.

How does the reverse pricing calculator work?⌄

Reverse mode lets you set the net profit you want (for example $20). The engine solves for the list price needed after deducting every percentage and flat fee: price = (profit + costs + flat fees) ÷ (1 − percentage fees) − shipping charged.

Is my financial or product data saved or shared?⌄

No. FeeOrbit runs entirely in your browser. Inputs are only stored in your own browser's local storage so they're there next visit — nothing is sent to a server.

How current are these fee rates?⌄

All fee constants were last verified in 2026-10 against each platform's published fee schedule. Platforms change fees regularly, so always confirm with your seller dashboard.

With FBM you ship orders yourself. Amazon still charges its referral fee — and it applies to the shipping you charge too.

The true cost of selling on Amazon in 2026

Every fee below comes from one verified data source (last checked 2026-10). Pay attention to the "charged on" column — most fees apply to the whole order, not just your item price.

Fee Percentage Fixed Charged on
Referral fee8%–20%$0.30 minItem + shipping + gift wrap
FBA fulfillment—~$3.86+Per unit, by size/weight
Professional plan—$39.99/moFixed monthly

Shipping you charge the buyer is part of the fee base on most platforms. That means "cheap shipping, higher item price" and "higher shipping, cheaper item" cost you exactly the same in fees — the only way to lower fees is to lower the order total or move sales to cheaper channels.

Referral fee on shipping

Amazon's referral fee is calculated on the total sales price, which includes item price, shipping and gift wrap. A $5.99 shipping charge in a 15% category costs you $0.90 in referral fees.

FBM avoids FBA fulfilment and storage fees, which makes it attractive for heavy, slow-moving or oversized items. Compare against the FBA calculator to find your crossover.

Real-world worked example: breaking down a sale

Using this page's default inputs:

  1. Item price $29.99 + shipping charged $5.99 = order total $35.98.
  2. Referral fee: −$5.40
  3. Total platform fees: −$5.40 (15.0% of the order).
  4. Your costs (product, shipping, packaging): −$15.50.
  5. Net cash in pocket: $15.08 — a 41.9% margin. Break-even list price: $12.25.

How to protect your profit margins on Amazon

  • Use Amazon Buy Shipping for discounted labels and A-to-Z protection.
  • Free-shipping FBM listings must bake the label cost into price.
  • Count packaging, labels, tape and inserts in your costs — at $0.50–$1.50 per order they're often the forgotten 3% of margin.
  • Use reverse mode before you list: decide the profit you want, then price to it, rather than discovering your margin after the sale.

Frequently asked questions

Does Amazon charge fees on customer shipping?

Yes. Transaction and payment processing fees are levied against the entire transaction total, including buyer-paid shipping and any gift wrap options.

What is the minimum selling price to avoid losing money (break-even)?

The break-even threshold is the exact price at which revenue covers product cost, packaging, shipping, ad spend and all platform percentage and flat fees. FeeOrbit computes it live in the results card.

How does the reverse pricing calculator work?

Reverse mode lets you set the net profit you want (for example $20). The engine solves for the list price needed after deducting every percentage and flat fee: price = (profit + costs + flat fees) ÷ (1 − percentage fees) − shipping charged.

Is my financial or product data saved or shared?

No. FeeOrbit runs entirely in your browser. Inputs are only stored in your own browser's local storage so they're there next visit — nothing is sent to a server.

How current are these fee rates?

All fee constants were last verified in 2026-10 against each platform's published fee schedule. Platforms change fees regularly, so always confirm with your seller dashboard.