Shopify vs Etsy Fee Calculator

Know your fees. Price smarter. Keep more profit.

1. Set your details

Additional costs & discounts +

Etsy options

2. Your results

Net payout

$44.80

Your profit

$26.80

Margin

53.6%

Where every dollar goes

Profit $26.80Fees $5.20Costs $18.00
$50.00order total
  • Profit$26.80
  • Platform fees$5.20
  • Your costs$18.00

Break-even achieved

Your price covers all fees and costs.

Etsy

US

Total fees

$5.20 (10.4%)

  • Listing fee$0.20
  • Transaction fee 6.5%$3.25
  • Payment processing$1.75

Net profit

$26.8053.6% margin
Highest take-home

Shopify

Payments

Total fees

$2.14 (4.3%)

  • Card processing 2.9% + 30¢$1.75
  • Plan cost per order$0.39

Net profit

$29.8659.7% margin

Selling on Shopify keeps $3.06 more per order than Etsy.

Shopify fee schedule

Rate card · 2026-10

Fee type Rate Fixed
Card processing 2.9% / 2.7% / 2.5% $0.30
Third-party gateway 2% / 1% / 0.6% —
Plan subscription — $39+/mo

Source: Shopify pricing

Worked example

Item price
$45.00
Buyer shipping
$5.00
Card processing 2.9% + 30¢
$1.75
Plan cost per order
$0.39
Total costs
$18.00
Net profit
$29.86 (59.7%)

FAQ

Does Shopify charge fees on customer shipping?⌄

Yes. Transaction and payment processing fees are levied against the entire transaction total, including buyer-paid shipping and any gift wrap options.

What is the minimum selling price to avoid losing money (break-even)?⌄

The break-even threshold is the exact price at which revenue covers product cost, packaging, shipping, ad spend and all platform percentage and flat fees. FeeOrbit computes it live in the results card.

How does the reverse pricing calculator work?⌄

Reverse mode lets you set the net profit you want (for example $20). The engine solves for the list price needed after deducting every percentage and flat fee: price = (profit + costs + flat fees) ÷ (1 − percentage fees) − shipping charged.

Is my financial or product data saved or shared?⌄

No. FeeOrbit runs entirely in your browser. Inputs are only stored in your own browser's local storage so they're there next visit — nothing is sent to a server.

How current are these fee rates?⌄

All fee constants were last verified in 2026-10 against each platform's published fee schedule. Platforms change fees regularly, so always confirm with your seller dashboard.

Etsy brings you buyers; Shopify lets you keep more of each sale. This calculator shows exactly how big that gap is for your products.

The true cost of selling on Shopify in 2026

Every fee below comes from one verified data source (last checked 2026-10). Pay attention to the "charged on" column — most fees apply to the whole order, not just your item price.

Fee Percentage Fixed Charged on
Card processing2.9% / 2.7% / 2.5%$0.30Order total, Basic / Grow / Advanced
Third-party gateway2% / 1% / 0.6%—Order total, by plan
Plan subscription—$39+/moFixed monthly

Shipping you charge the buyer is part of the fee base on most platforms. That means "cheap shipping, higher item price" and "higher shipping, cheaper item" cost you exactly the same in fees — the only way to lower fees is to lower the order total or move sales to cheaper channels.

When moving to Shopify pays off

On a $50 order, Etsy fees are around $5.20 (10.4%) before Offsite Ads. Shopify card processing is about $1.75 plus your plan cost per order. The difference is real — but only if you can bring your own traffic.

Most sellers run both: Etsy for discovery, Shopify for repeat customers and email marketing. Use the comparison table below to see your per-order and per-100-orders savings.

Real-world worked example: breaking down a sale

Using this page's default inputs:

  1. Item price $45.00 + shipping charged $5.00 = order total $50.00.
  2. Card processing 2.9% + 30¢: −$1.75
  3. Plan cost per order: −$0.39
  4. Total platform fees: −$2.14 (4.3% of the order).
  5. Your costs (product, shipping, packaging): −$18.00.
  6. Net cash in pocket: $29.86 — a 59.7% margin. Break-even list price: $14.25.

How to protect your profit margins on Shopify

  • Move repeat buyers to Shopify with a discount code in your Etsy package insert.
  • Budget for ads: Shopify has no built-in marketplace traffic.
  • Count packaging, labels, tape and inserts in your costs — at $0.50–$1.50 per order they're often the forgotten 3% of margin.
  • Use reverse mode before you list: decide the profit you want, then price to it, rather than discovering your margin after the sale.

Frequently asked questions

Does Shopify charge fees on customer shipping?

Yes. Transaction and payment processing fees are levied against the entire transaction total, including buyer-paid shipping and any gift wrap options.

What is the minimum selling price to avoid losing money (break-even)?

The break-even threshold is the exact price at which revenue covers product cost, packaging, shipping, ad spend and all platform percentage and flat fees. FeeOrbit computes it live in the results card.

How does the reverse pricing calculator work?

Reverse mode lets you set the net profit you want (for example $20). The engine solves for the list price needed after deducting every percentage and flat fee: price = (profit + costs + flat fees) ÷ (1 − percentage fees) − shipping charged.

Is my financial or product data saved or shared?

No. FeeOrbit runs entirely in your browser. Inputs are only stored in your own browser's local storage so they're there next visit — nothing is sent to a server.

How current are these fee rates?

All fee constants were last verified in 2026-10 against each platform's published fee schedule. Platforms change fees regularly, so always confirm with your seller dashboard.