Amazon FBA Fee Calculator

Know your fees. Price smarter. Keep more profit.

1. Set your details

Additional costs & discounts +

Amazon options

2. Your results

Net payout

$17.38

Your profit

$10.28

Margin

41.1%

Where every dollar goes

Profit $10.28Fees $7.61Costs $7.10
$24.99order total
  • Profit$10.28
  • Platform fees$7.61
  • Your costs$7.10

Break-even achieved

Your price covers all fees and costs.

Test three price points

Option A · −15%

$21.24

Profit $7.10 · 33%

Option B · current

$24.99

Profit $10.28 · 41%

Option C · +15%

$28.74

Profit $13.47 · 47%

Profit per sale only — higher prices may convert fewer buyers.

Amazon fee schedule

Rate card · 2026-10

Fee type Rate Fixed
Referral fee 8%–20% $0.30 min
FBA fulfillment — ~$3.86+
Professional plan — $39.99/mo

Source: Amazon selling fees

Worked example

Item price
$24.99
Buyer shipping
$0.00
Referral fee
$3.75
FBA fulfillment
$3.86
Total costs
$7.10
Net profit
$10.28 (41.1%)

FAQ

Does Amazon charge fees on customer shipping?⌄

Yes. Transaction and payment processing fees are levied against the entire transaction total, including buyer-paid shipping and any gift wrap options.

What is the minimum selling price to avoid losing money (break-even)?⌄

The break-even threshold is the exact price at which revenue covers product cost, packaging, shipping, ad spend and all platform percentage and flat fees. FeeOrbit computes it live in the results card.

How does the reverse pricing calculator work?⌄

Reverse mode lets you set the net profit you want (for example $20). The engine solves for the list price needed after deducting every percentage and flat fee: price = (profit + costs + flat fees) ÷ (1 − percentage fees) − shipping charged.

Is my financial or product data saved or shared?⌄

No. FeeOrbit runs entirely in your browser. Inputs are only stored in your own browser's local storage so they're there next visit — nothing is sent to a server.

How current are these fee rates?⌄

All fee constants were last verified in 2026-10 against each platform's published fee schedule. Platforms change fees regularly, so always confirm with your seller dashboard.

FBA sellers pay a category referral fee on the sale price plus a per-unit fulfillment fee based on size and weight.

The true cost of selling on Amazon in 2026

Every fee below comes from one verified data source (last checked 2026-10). Pay attention to the "charged on" column — most fees apply to the whole order, not just your item price.

Fee Percentage Fixed Charged on
Referral fee8%–20%$0.30 minItem + shipping + gift wrap
FBA fulfillment—~$3.86+Per unit, by size/weight
Professional plan—$39.99/moFixed monthly

Shipping you charge the buyer is part of the fee base on most platforms. That means "cheap shipping, higher item price" and "higher shipping, cheaper item" cost you exactly the same in fees — the only way to lower fees is to lower the order total or move sales to cheaper channels.

Size and weight tiers (simplified)

A small standard item around 8 oz costs roughly $3.86 to fulfil; large standard items from 1–2 lb run $5–6.50. Enter your exact tier in the FBA fee field — this v1 calculator does not auto-detect dimensions.

Use the 'actual shipping' field for your inbound shipping cost per unit to the fulfilment centre, and the ad spend field for your average PPC cost per order (ACoS × price).

Real-world worked example: breaking down a sale

Using this page's default inputs:

  1. Item price $24.99 + shipping charged $0.00 = order total $24.99.
  2. Referral fee: −$3.75
  3. FBA fulfillment: −$3.86
  4. Total platform fees: −$7.61 (30.4% of the order).
  5. Your costs (product, shipping, packaging): −$7.10.
  6. Net cash in pocket: $10.28 — a 41.1% margin. Break-even list price: $12.89.

How to protect your profit margins on Amazon

  • Shave packaging dimensions — crossing a size tier can cost $1+ per unit.
  • Monthly storage fees rise sharply in Q4; sell through before October.
  • Count packaging, labels, tape and inserts in your costs — at $0.50–$1.50 per order they're often the forgotten 3% of margin.
  • Use reverse mode before you list: decide the profit you want, then price to it, rather than discovering your margin after the sale.

Frequently asked questions

Does Amazon charge fees on customer shipping?

Yes. Transaction and payment processing fees are levied against the entire transaction total, including buyer-paid shipping and any gift wrap options.

What is the minimum selling price to avoid losing money (break-even)?

The break-even threshold is the exact price at which revenue covers product cost, packaging, shipping, ad spend and all platform percentage and flat fees. FeeOrbit computes it live in the results card.

How does the reverse pricing calculator work?

Reverse mode lets you set the net profit you want (for example $20). The engine solves for the list price needed after deducting every percentage and flat fee: price = (profit + costs + flat fees) ÷ (1 − percentage fees) − shipping charged.

Is my financial or product data saved or shared?

No. FeeOrbit runs entirely in your browser. Inputs are only stored in your own browser's local storage so they're there next visit — nothing is sent to a server.

How current are these fee rates?

All fee constants were last verified in 2026-10 against each platform's published fee schedule. Platforms change fees regularly, so always confirm with your seller dashboard.