Wholesale to Retail Margin Calculator

Know your fees. Price smarter. Keep more profit.

1. Set your details

Additional costs & discounts +

Any platform options

2. Your results

Net payout

$28.80

Your profit

$13.80

Margin

46.0%

Where every dollar goes

Profit $13.80Fees $1.20Costs $15.00
$30.00order total
  • Profit$13.80
  • Platform fees$1.20
  • Your costs$15.00

Break-even achieved

Your price covers all fees and costs.

Test three price points

Option A · −15%

$25.50

Profit $9.43 · 37%

Option B · current

$30.00

Profit $13.80 · 46%

Option C · +15%

$34.50

Profit $18.16 · 53%

Profit per sale only — higher prices may convert fewer buyers.

Any platform fee schedule

Rate card · 2026-10

Fee type Rate Fixed
Platform fee Your % Your flat fee
Card processing (typical) 2.9%–3% $0.30

Worked example

Item price
$30.00
Buyer shipping
$0.00
Platform fee
$1.20
Total costs
$15.00
Net profit
$13.80 (46.0%)

FAQ

Does a marketplace charge fees on customer shipping?⌄

Yes. Transaction and payment processing fees are levied against the entire transaction total, including buyer-paid shipping and any gift wrap options.

What is the minimum selling price to avoid losing money (break-even)?⌄

The break-even threshold is the exact price at which revenue covers product cost, packaging, shipping, ad spend and all platform percentage and flat fees. FeeOrbit computes it live in the results card.

How does the reverse pricing calculator work?⌄

Reverse mode lets you set the net profit you want (for example $20). The engine solves for the list price needed after deducting every percentage and flat fee: price = (profit + costs + flat fees) ÷ (1 − percentage fees) − shipping charged.

Is my financial or product data saved or shared?⌄

No. FeeOrbit runs entirely in your browser. Inputs are only stored in your own browser's local storage so they're there next visit — nothing is sent to a server.

How current are these fee rates?⌄

All fee constants were last verified in 2026-10 against each platform's published fee schedule. Platforms change fees regularly, so always confirm with your seller dashboard.

Keystone pricing doubles your wholesale cost. But after processing and platform fees, is 2× actually enough?

The true cost of selling on Any platform in 2026

Every fee below comes from one verified data source (last checked 2026-10). Pay attention to the "charged on" column — most fees apply to the whole order, not just your item price.

Fee Percentage Fixed Charged on
Platform feeYour %Your flat feeOrder total
Card processing (typical)2.9%–3%$0.30Order total

Shipping you charge the buyer is part of the fee base on most platforms. That means "cheap shipping, higher item price" and "higher shipping, cheaper item" cost you exactly the same in fees — the only way to lower fees is to lower the order total or move sales to cheaper channels.

Keystone (2×) and 2.5× markups

At keystone, a $15 wholesale item retails at $30 — a 50% gross margin. After 3% + $0.30 card processing you keep about $13.80, or 46%.

Many boutiques now use 2.2–2.5× to cover rising shipping, returns and payment fees. Set the price slider to 2.5× your COGS to compare.

Real-world worked example: breaking down a sale

Using this page's default inputs:

  1. Item price $30.00 + shipping charged $0.00 = order total $30.00.
  2. Platform fee: −$1.20
  3. Total platform fees: −$1.20 (4.0% of the order).
  4. Your costs (product, shipping, packaging): −$15.00.
  5. Net cash in pocket: $13.80 — a 46.0% margin. Break-even list price: $15.77.

How to protect your profit margins on Any platform

  • Use MSRP from the brand when it exists to avoid undercutting.
  • Factor in freight-in as part of COGS.
  • Count packaging, labels, tape and inserts in your costs — at $0.50–$1.50 per order they're often the forgotten 3% of margin.
  • Use reverse mode before you list: decide the profit you want, then price to it, rather than discovering your margin after the sale.

Frequently asked questions

Does a marketplace charge fees on customer shipping?

Yes. Transaction and payment processing fees are levied against the entire transaction total, including buyer-paid shipping and any gift wrap options.

What is the minimum selling price to avoid losing money (break-even)?

The break-even threshold is the exact price at which revenue covers product cost, packaging, shipping, ad spend and all platform percentage and flat fees. FeeOrbit computes it live in the results card.

How does the reverse pricing calculator work?

Reverse mode lets you set the net profit you want (for example $20). The engine solves for the list price needed after deducting every percentage and flat fee: price = (profit + costs + flat fees) ÷ (1 − percentage fees) − shipping charged.

Is my financial or product data saved or shared?

No. FeeOrbit runs entirely in your browser. Inputs are only stored in your own browser's local storage so they're there next visit — nothing is sent to a server.

How current are these fee rates?

All fee constants were last verified in 2026-10 against each platform's published fee schedule. Platforms change fees regularly, so always confirm with your seller dashboard.