Discount & Sale Margin Impact Calculator

Know your fees. Price smarter. Keep more profit.

1. Set your details

Additional costs & discounts +

Etsy options

2. Your results

Net payout

$34.62

Your profit

$16.62

Margin

42.9%

Where every dollar goes

Profit $16.62Fees $4.13Costs $18.00
$38.75order total
  • Profit$16.62
  • Platform fees$4.13
  • Your costs$18.00

Break-even achieved

Your price covers all fees and costs.

Test three price points

Option A · −15%

$38.25

Profit $12.04 · 36%

Option B · current

$45.00

Profit $16.62 · 43%

Option C · +15%

$51.75

Profit $21.20 · 48%

Profit per sale only — higher prices may convert fewer buyers.

Etsy fee schedule

Rate card · 2026-10

Fee type Rate Fixed
Listing fee — $0.20
Transaction fee 6.5% —
Payment processing 3% $0.25
Offsite Ads 15% / 12% —
Share & Save rebate −4% —

Source: Etsy Fees & Payments Policy

Worked example

Item price
$33.75
Buyer shipping
$5.00
Listing fee
$0.20
Transaction fee 6.5%
$2.52
Payment processing
$1.41
Total costs
$18.00
Net profit
$16.62 (42.9%)

FAQ

Does Etsy charge fees on customer shipping?⌄

Yes. Transaction and payment processing fees are levied against the entire transaction total, including buyer-paid shipping and any gift wrap options.

What is the minimum selling price to avoid losing money (break-even)?⌄

The break-even threshold is the exact price at which revenue covers product cost, packaging, shipping, ad spend and all platform percentage and flat fees. FeeOrbit computes it live in the results card.

How does the reverse pricing calculator work?⌄

Reverse mode lets you set the net profit you want (for example $20). The engine solves for the list price needed after deducting every percentage and flat fee: price = (profit + costs + flat fees) ÷ (1 − percentage fees) − shipping charged.

Is my financial or product data saved or shared?⌄

No. FeeOrbit runs entirely in your browser. Inputs are only stored in your own browser's local storage so they're there next visit — nothing is sent to a server.

How current are these fee rates?⌄

All fee constants were last verified in 2026-10 against each platform's published fee schedule. Platforms change fees regularly, so always confirm with your seller dashboard.

A 25% discount rarely cuts profit by 25% — it usually cuts it by much more, because your costs don't go on sale.

The true cost of selling on Etsy in 2026

Every fee below comes from one verified data source (last checked 2026-10). Pay attention to the "charged on" column — most fees apply to the whole order, not just your item price.

Fee Percentage Fixed Charged on
Listing fee—$0.20Per listing / sale
Transaction fee6.5%—Item + shipping + gift wrap
Payment processing3%$0.25Order total incl. tax
Offsite Ads15% / 12%—Attributed order total (cap $100)
Share & Save rebate−4%—Orders from your links

Shipping you charge the buyer is part of the fee base on most platforms. That means "cheap shipping, higher item price" and "higher shipping, cheaper item" cost you exactly the same in fees — the only way to lower fees is to lower the order total or move sales to cheaper channels.

Why discounts hit profit so hard

On a $45 item with $18 of costs, profit before fees is $27. A 25% discount removes $11.25 of revenue but none of the costs — profit falls by over 40%.

To break even on a sale, volume has to rise by roughly: original profit ÷ discounted profit. Watch the profit figure as you move the discount slider.

Real-world worked example: breaking down a sale

Using this page's default inputs:

  1. Item price $45.00 with a 25% discount → $33.75 + shipping charged $5.00 = order total $38.75.
  2. Listing fee: −$0.20
  3. Transaction fee 6.5%: −$2.52
  4. Payment processing: −$1.41
  5. Total platform fees: −$4.13 (10.7% of the order).
  6. Your costs (product, shipping, packaging): −$18.00.
  7. Net cash in pocket: $16.62 — a 42.9% margin. Break-even list price: $20.52.

How to protect your profit margins on Etsy

  • Prefer 'buy 2, get 10% off' over blanket discounts — AOV rises with it.
  • Never discount below break-even; check the break-even card.
  • Count packaging, labels, tape and inserts in your costs — at $0.50–$1.50 per order they're often the forgotten 3% of margin.
  • Use reverse mode before you list: decide the profit you want, then price to it, rather than discovering your margin after the sale.

Frequently asked questions

Does Etsy charge fees on customer shipping?

Yes. Transaction and payment processing fees are levied against the entire transaction total, including buyer-paid shipping and any gift wrap options.

What is the minimum selling price to avoid losing money (break-even)?

The break-even threshold is the exact price at which revenue covers product cost, packaging, shipping, ad spend and all platform percentage and flat fees. FeeOrbit computes it live in the results card.

How does the reverse pricing calculator work?

Reverse mode lets you set the net profit you want (for example $20). The engine solves for the list price needed after deducting every percentage and flat fee: price = (profit + costs + flat fees) ÷ (1 − percentage fees) − shipping charged.

Is my financial or product data saved or shared?

No. FeeOrbit runs entirely in your browser. Inputs are only stored in your own browser's local storage so they're there next visit — nothing is sent to a server.

How current are these fee rates?

All fee constants were last verified in 2026-10 against each platform's published fee schedule. Platforms change fees regularly, so always confirm with your seller dashboard.