Poshmark Fee Calculator (2026)

Know your fees. Price smarter. Keep more profit.

1. Set your details

Additional costs & discounts +

Poshmark options

Fixed fee schedule — no options.

2. Your results

Net payout

$28.00

Your profit

$19.50

Margin

55.7%

Where every dollar goes

Profit $19.50Fees $7.00Costs $8.50
$35.00order total
  • Profit$19.50
  • Platform fees$7.00
  • Your costs$8.50

Break-even achieved

Your price covers all fees and costs.

Test three price points

Option A · −15%

$29.75

Profit $15.30 · 51%

Option B · current

$35.00

Profit $19.50 · 56%

Option C · +15%

$40.25

Profit $23.70 · 59%

Profit per sale only — higher prices may convert fewer buyers.

Poshmark fee schedule

Rate card · 2026-10

Fee type Rate Fixed
Commission $2.95 under $15 · 20% over —

Source: Poshmark fees

Worked example

Item price
$35.00
Buyer shipping
$0.00
Poshmark commission 20%
$7.00
Total costs
$8.50
Net profit
$19.50 (55.7%)

FAQ

Does Poshmark charge fees on customer shipping?⌄

Poshmark calculates its selling fee on the item price; payment processing (where charged) applies to the order total.

What is the minimum selling price to avoid losing money (break-even)?⌄

The break-even threshold is the exact price at which revenue covers product cost, packaging, shipping, ad spend and all platform percentage and flat fees. FeeOrbit computes it live in the results card.

How does the reverse pricing calculator work?⌄

Reverse mode lets you set the net profit you want (for example $20). The engine solves for the list price needed after deducting every percentage and flat fee: price = (profit + costs + flat fees) ÷ (1 − percentage fees) − shipping charged.

Is my financial or product data saved or shared?⌄

No. FeeOrbit runs entirely in your browser. Inputs are only stored in your own browser's local storage so they're there next visit — nothing is sent to a server.

How current are these fee rates?⌄

All fee constants were last verified in 2026-10 against each platform's published fee schedule. Platforms change fees regularly, so always confirm with your seller dashboard.

Poshmark has the simplest fee in reselling — and one of the highest. US sellers pay a flat $2.95 on sales under $15 and 20% on sales of $15 or more.

The true cost of selling on Poshmark in 2026

Every fee below comes from one verified data source (last checked 2026-10). Pay attention to the "charged on" column — most fees apply to the whole order, not just your item price.

Fee Percentage Fixed Charged on
Commission$2.95 under $15 · 20% over—Sale price

Shipping you charge the buyer is part of the fee base on most platforms. That means "cheap shipping, higher item price" and "higher shipping, cheaper item" cost you exactly the same in fees — the only way to lower fees is to lower the order total or move sales to cheaper channels.

The $15 cliff

Poshmark's fee is charged on the sale price only. The buyer pays for the prepaid shipping label, so shipping doesn't reduce your earnings and isn't part of the commission.

The tier jump matters: a $14 sale costs $2.95 (21%), while a $15 sale costs $3.00 (20%). Under about $10 the flat fee eats more than 30% of the sale — bundle small items instead of listing them alone.

Real-world worked example: breaking down a sale

Using this page's default inputs:

  1. Item price $35.00 + shipping charged $0.00 = order total $35.00.
  2. Poshmark commission 20%: −$7.00
  3. Total platform fees: −$7.00 (20.0% of the order).
  4. Your costs (product, shipping, packaging): −$8.50.
  5. Net cash in pocket: $19.50 — a 55.7% margin. Break-even list price: $11.45.

How to protect your profit margins on Poshmark

  • Leave 10–20% headroom for offers — most Poshmark sales close below list price.
  • Discounted shipping offers you fund are an extra cost: add them to packaging.
  • Count packaging, labels, tape and inserts in your costs — at $0.50–$1.50 per order they're often the forgotten 3% of margin.
  • Use reverse mode before you list: decide the profit you want, then price to it, rather than discovering your margin after the sale.

Frequently asked questions

Does Poshmark charge fees on customer shipping?

Poshmark calculates its selling fee on the item price; payment processing (where charged) applies to the order total.

What is the minimum selling price to avoid losing money (break-even)?

The break-even threshold is the exact price at which revenue covers product cost, packaging, shipping, ad spend and all platform percentage and flat fees. FeeOrbit computes it live in the results card.

How does the reverse pricing calculator work?

Reverse mode lets you set the net profit you want (for example $20). The engine solves for the list price needed after deducting every percentage and flat fee: price = (profit + costs + flat fees) ÷ (1 − percentage fees) − shipping charged.

Is my financial or product data saved or shared?

No. FeeOrbit runs entirely in your browser. Inputs are only stored in your own browser's local storage so they're there next visit — nothing is sent to a server.

How current are these fee rates?

All fee constants were last verified in 2026-10 against each platform's published fee schedule. Platforms change fees regularly, so always confirm with your seller dashboard.

How much does Poshmark take from a sale?

For US sellers: $2.95 on sales under $15, and 20% on sales of $15 or more. There are no listing fees.

Does Poshmark charge fees on shipping?

No. Buyers pay for the prepaid label, and the 20% commission is calculated on the sale price only.