Poshmark vs Mercari vs eBay Fee Calculator

Know your fees. Price smarter. Keep more profit.

1. Set your details

Additional costs & discounts +

Poshmark options

Fixed fee schedule — no options.

2. Your results

Net payout

$28.00

Your profit

$21.50

Margin

61.4%

Where every dollar goes

Profit $21.50Fees $7.00Costs $6.50
$35.00order total
  • Profit$21.50
  • Platform fees$7.00
  • Your costs$6.50

Break-even achieved

Your price covers all fees and costs.

Poshmark

Standard

Total fees

$7.00 (20.0%)

  • Poshmark commission 20%$7.00

Net profit

$21.5061.4% margin
Highest take-home

Mercari

Standard

Total fees

$3.50 (10.0%)

  • Selling fee 10%$3.50

Net profit

$25.0071.4% margin

eBay

Standard

Total fees

$5.16 (14.7%)

  • Final value fee$5.16

Net profit

$23.3466.7% margin

Selling on Mercari keeps $1.66 more per order than eBay.

eBay fee schedule

Rate card · 2026-10

Fee type Rate Fixed
Final value fee 13.6% $0.30 / $0.40
FVF with store 12.7% $0.30 / $0.40
Promoted Listings 2%–15% —

Source: eBay selling fees

Worked example

Item price
$35.00
Buyer shipping
$0.00
Final value fee
$5.16
Total costs
$6.50
Net profit
$23.34 (66.7%)

FAQ

Does eBay charge fees on customer shipping?⌄

Yes. Transaction and payment processing fees are levied against the entire transaction total, including buyer-paid shipping and any gift wrap options.

What is the minimum selling price to avoid losing money (break-even)?⌄

The break-even threshold is the exact price at which revenue covers product cost, packaging, shipping, ad spend and all platform percentage and flat fees. FeeOrbit computes it live in the results card.

How does the reverse pricing calculator work?⌄

Reverse mode lets you set the net profit you want (for example $20). The engine solves for the list price needed after deducting every percentage and flat fee: price = (profit + costs + flat fees) ÷ (1 − percentage fees) − shipping charged.

Is my financial or product data saved or shared?⌄

No. FeeOrbit runs entirely in your browser. Inputs are only stored in your own browser's local storage so they're there next visit — nothing is sent to a server.

How current are these fee rates?⌄

All fee constants were last verified in 2026-10 against each platform's published fee schedule. Platforms change fees regularly, so always confirm with your seller dashboard.

Resellers cross-list everywhere. This tool shows which marketplace leaves you the most cash on the same item.

The true cost of selling on eBay in 2026

Every fee below comes from one verified data source (last checked 2026-10). Pay attention to the "charged on" column — most fees apply to the whole order, not just your item price.

Fee Percentage Fixed Charged on
Final value fee13.6%$0.30 / $0.40Total sale incl. shipping & tax (≤$10 / >$10)
FVF with store12.7%$0.30 / $0.40Total sale
Promoted Listings2%–15%—Attributed total sale

Shipping you charge the buyer is part of the fee base on most platforms. That means "cheap shipping, higher item price" and "higher shipping, cheaper item" cost you exactly the same in fees — the only way to lower fees is to lower the order total or move sales to cheaper channels.

Three very different fee models

Poshmark takes a flat $2.95 under $15 and 20% above — but the buyer pays the prepaid label. Mercari charges a flat 10% with no processing fee (buyers pay 3.6% Buyer Protection). eBay charges 13.6% + $0.30–$0.40 on the total including shipping.

For items under $15, Poshmark's flat fee is brutal. Above $50, Mercari usually wins on fees while eBay often wins on sell-through speed.

Real-world worked example: breaking down a sale

Using this page's default inputs:

  1. Item price $35.00 + shipping charged $0.00 = order total $35.00.
  2. Final value fee: −$5.16
  3. Total platform fees: −$5.16 (14.7% of the order).
  4. Your costs (product, shipping, packaging): −$6.50.
  5. Net cash in pocket: $23.34 — a 66.7% margin. Break-even list price: $7.87.

How to protect your profit margins on eBay

  • Price slightly higher on Poshmark to leave room for offers.
  • Delist everywhere immediately after a sale to avoid cancellations.
  • Count packaging, labels, tape and inserts in your costs — at $0.50–$1.50 per order they're often the forgotten 3% of margin.
  • Use reverse mode before you list: decide the profit you want, then price to it, rather than discovering your margin after the sale.

Frequently asked questions

Does eBay charge fees on customer shipping?

Yes. Transaction and payment processing fees are levied against the entire transaction total, including buyer-paid shipping and any gift wrap options.

What is the minimum selling price to avoid losing money (break-even)?

The break-even threshold is the exact price at which revenue covers product cost, packaging, shipping, ad spend and all platform percentage and flat fees. FeeOrbit computes it live in the results card.

How does the reverse pricing calculator work?

Reverse mode lets you set the net profit you want (for example $20). The engine solves for the list price needed after deducting every percentage and flat fee: price = (profit + costs + flat fees) ÷ (1 − percentage fees) − shipping charged.

Is my financial or product data saved or shared?

No. FeeOrbit runs entirely in your browser. Inputs are only stored in your own browser's local storage so they're there next visit — nothing is sent to a server.

How current are these fee rates?

All fee constants were last verified in 2026-10 against each platform's published fee schedule. Platforms change fees regularly, so always confirm with your seller dashboard.